Contact: Follow me: 
Sandrine Langlade Art

Privacy Policy

When using the Website "www.sandrinelanglade.com" (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), you may be required to provide personal data about yourself.

1. Definition and nature of personal data

The term "personal data" encompasses any information that could be used to identify, directly or indirectly, a natural person (name, first names, e-mail address, location data, and any other information specific to a physical identity).

2. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how your privacy is protected under the use of the Website and provides information on the mesures that took place to collect and process your personal data in the strictest respect of your rights.

Data collection, processing and use of your personal data is done in accordance to French law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, amended by the Act no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, relating to computers, data files and liberties, in its current version (hereinafter referred to as the "French Data Protection Act"), as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April, 27 2016, since its entry into force on May 25, 2018 (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR").

3. Identity of the entity responsible for collecting data

The entity or person responsible for collecting and processing personal data is Langlade Sandrine (hereinafter referred to as "Website Owner").

  • Langlade Sandrine
  • Contact: Contact
  • Business Registration Number KvK (Netherlands): 72060050

4. Basis for processing of personal data

Data collection, processing and use of personal data as part of this Privacy Policy, are based on several legal bases:

  • Your consent to the collection and processing of this information
  • As necessary access to certain features of the Website
  • As necessity to provide, operate and improve the Website, as well as to ensure safety and security of its operations

Your personal data is processed to meet one or several of the following requirements:

  • To send newsletters (non obligatory subscription and an unsubscribe link is integrated to the newsletter)
  • To provide Website visitors analytics and statistics
  • To manage comments
  • To customize responses to information requests
  • To honor legal and regulatory obligations

Communication of personal data is usually done on a voluntary basis, but can sometimes be mandatory for linking purposes and communication as per your request.

When collecting personal data, the mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated. Mandatory data are required for some Website operations. Optional data can enhance and personalize your user experience on the Website.

5. Recipients of the collected data

Only the owner, the publishing company and the subcontractors linked to the functioning of the Website will have access to the collected personal data.

To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including to respond to court orders, warrants, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory process, third parties as law enforcement, public or governmental agencies, or private litigants, may also be recipients of your personal data.

6. Transfer or sale of personal data

Collected personal data are only used for Website operations and in accordance with current legislation. These data will not be sold, rented or exchanged for the benefit of third parties.

However, data may be shared or disclosed to third parties or subcontractors providing a service such as sending newsletters or Website improvements. Subcontractors may be used to collect data relating to your use of the Website, as part of analytical end statistical reports.

Only necessary data is accessible or transmitted to these service providers to perform limited operations and they are required to make clear commitment to data protection.

7. Personal data storage period

Personal data shall be stored no longer than the time strictly necessary for the Website management and its services.

The shelf life of stored cookies, referred to in Article 10, is 13 (thirteen) months.

8. Security

Protection of your personal data is taken very seriously. All appropriate precautions, organizational and technical measures are taken to preserve security, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data to prevent them to being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third-parties.

9. Hosting

During the amount of time necessary, data are kept and stored on the servers of hosting companies 1&1 Internet SARL located in the European Union.

Data shall remain hosted within the European Union or a country providing an adequate level of data protection and being specifically selected by the European Union.

10. Cookies

When using the Website, cookies may be stored on your device.

Cookies are text files stored on your device. They are created when a user’s browser is loading one website: this website sends information to the browser which creates a text file. Each time the user is visiting this website, the browser retrieves this file and sends it to the website’s server.

There are various types of cookies which do not have the same purposes:

Technical cookies are used to facilitate and carry out some of the functionalities of the Website. A technical cookie may be used, for instance, to memorize the answers you provided in a sign-up form or preferences relating to the language or the presentation of an internet site when such options are available.

Social network cookies may be created by social platforms for purposes of enabling web designers to share their website content on said platforms. These cookies may be used by social platforms for purposes of tracking net surfers’ visit on the relevant website, whether they use or not these cookies.

Furthermore, we invite you to check the privacy policies of the social platforms that created these cookies, in order to be acquainted with the purposes for which they use the browsing information they collect through these cookies, as well as of the procedures for exercising your rights with these platforms.

Advertising cookies can be created not only by the website users are visiting, but also by other websites which provide advertisements, announcements, widgets or any other element on the displayed page. Specifically, these cookies enable the use of re-marketing, a technique aimed at personalizing online advertisement.

Analytics cookies help us monitor aggregate usage of the Website, for instance to measure the number of visits to our Website, the number of page views and visitors' activity on the Website, in order to provide and keep improving its services.

As part of the Website operations, technical cookies as well as analytics and statistics cookies are used. Your IP address is also collected to determine from where you are connecting from.

You consent to the use of cookies by using the Website, but can choose to decline acceptance of any or all cookies by opting out of cookies through your browser settings. A refusal to use cookies may however prevent proper functioning of the Website.

11. Access to your personal data

In compliance with the French Data Protection Act and the GDPR, you have the right to access and, where appropriate, rectify or erasing of any information about you by contacting the Website Owner.

12. Right to define instructions related to the processing of data after your death

You have the right to define instructions with regard to the storage, the erasure and the communication of your personal data after your death.

These instructions may be general directions, which are focused on all personal data concerning you. In such case, they must be registered with a digital trusted third party certified by the French data protection authority (CNIL).

These instructions may also be specific to the data processed by the Website. You are then required to provide these instructions to the Website Owner.

By providing to us these instructions, you hereby expressly consent that they be stored, transmitted and carried out on the terms and conditions set forth herein.

You have the right to appoint in your instructions a person in charge of their execution. After your death, this person shall be entitled to take knowledge of these instructions and to request to us their implementation. Failing such appointment, your heirs shall be entitled to take knowledge of these instructions and to request to us their implementation.

You may modify or revoke your instructions at any time, by contacting the Website Owner.

13. Portability of your personal data

You have a right to portability of the personal data you have entrusted to us, understood as the data you have actively and deliberately declared when accessing to and using our services. You are reminded that portability right does not apply on data that were processed on a basis other than consent or the execution of a contract between us.

This right may be exercised free of charge, at any time, including when closing your account on the Website for instance, so that you may recover and store your personal data.

In this context, we shall provide your personal data, by any appropriate means, in an open standard, currently used and machine-readable format, in compliance with the state of art.

14. Complaints to the Data Protection Authority

If you are a European resident, you are informed that you have the right to file a complaint with your local Supervisory Suthority, in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement happened, if you consider that the processing of your personal data subject of this policy infringes applicable law.

15. Restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction on the processing of your personal data where one of the following applies:

  • Within the period of verification that we carry out, if you contest the accuracy of your personal data
  • When the processing of these data is unlawful and you request the restriction of this processing, instead of erasing your data
  • When we no longer need your personal data, but you require their maintenance for the exercise of legal claims
  • Within the period of verification of the legitimate interests, if you have objected to the processing of your personal data

16. Modifications

The Website Owner reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part. Any changes will be effective from the time of publication of the new Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website after the changes have been implemented implicitly expresses your acknowledgement and acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. Otherwise, and if the new Privacy Policy does not suit you, you must no longer use our services.

17. Coming into force

This Privacy Policy came into force on May 25th 2018.

Legal Notice

Hosting:

  • 1&1 Internet SARL
  • 7, place de la Gare
  • BP 70109
  • 57201 Sarreguemines Cedex
  • France
  • Phone: +1-866-991-2631
  • Email: support@1and1.com
  • Web: https://www.1and1.com

Website Owner:

  • Langlade Sandrine
  • Contact: Contact
  • Business Registration Number KvK (Netherlands): 72060050